Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil is produced by extracting the oil from grapeseeds contained in the pomace. lt has high concentration of antioxidant vitamin E, linoleic acid (Omega 6 fatty acid), and it’s naturally cholesterol free. The oil is known for being light in color and flavor, with a hint of nuttiness. Ideal for salad dressings, making mayonnaise, and cooking use. Many people use it for frying due to its high smoking point.
Health benefits
i) Promote heart health
Just like sunflower oil, it is beneficial for our cardiovascular system with its ample amounts of vitamin E and essential fatty acids like mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids which our body needs. Besides, it has the lowest amount of saturated fatty acids among vegetable oil. These fatty acids tend to lower our cholesterol levels as well as lessen the likelihood of developing heart disease.
ii) Skin protection
Sunflower oil helps to moisturize the skin and assist in skin repair due to its mildly astringent and antiseptic qualities. Grapeseed oil is used widely in cosmetics like massage oil and moisturizing cream.
How to select and store
Best to store in dark and cool place. Do not refrigerate.
Products available for purchase from Ecogreen Taman Tun Dr Ismail, KL
Grapeseed Oil by NatureQuest
Grapeseed Oil by Radiant
Pure Grapeseed Oil by Goccia d’oro
Grapeseed Oil by Matahari
.gif)



Leave your response!